Draft Workshop Programme

The workshop starts on Tuesday 18 June at 10:30 and finishes on Thursday 20th June at about 12:30.

Oral presentations

Oral presentations has been organised into the following five sessions:

  1. Using Argo data to monitor the global ocean.
  2. The Mediterranean and Black Sea
  3. Bio-Argo and technical aspects of Argo
  4. The North Atlantic
  5. High Latitudes

Presenters should allow about 15 minutes for their presentation and 4-5 minutes for questions.
Keynote speakers should aim for a total of 40 minutes, allowing 5-10 minutes for questions.

Poster presentations

The poster session takes place on Wednesday 19th June during an extended morning coffee break. The poster boards are suitable for posters in A0 Portrait format, app. 90cm wide and app. 120 cm tall.

Tuesday 18th June

10:15

Arrival and coffee

11:00

WORKSHOP STARTS

11:00-11:10

Brian King:

Welcome and practical information
 

Session 1: Using Argo data to monitor the global ocean.   Chair: TBD.

11:10-11:50

Karina von Schuckman:

Interannual variability of global and regional ocean climate indicators from the Argo observing system.   Abstract

11:50-12:10

Michel Olitrault:

World Ocean general circulation.   Abstract

12:10-12:30

Cori Pegliasco:

Vertical thermohaline structure of mesoscale eddies in the four major Eastern Boundary Systems.   Abstract

12:30

Lunch

14:00-14:20

Victor Turpin (for
Mounir Benkiran):

Impact of Argo data in Mercator Ocean global and regional systems.   Abstract

14:20-14:40

John Hemmings:

Using Eulerian and Lagrangian time-series data to improve models of ocean biogeochemistry.   Abstract

14:40-15:00

Victor Turpin:

Impact of Argo data set on an operational 1/4° global ocean forecasting system.   Abstract

15:00-15:20

Chris Banks:

Global assessment of Level 3 SMOS and Aquarius salinity measurements using Argo and an operational ocean model.   Abstract

15:20-15:40

Tero Purokoski:

Pushing the boundaries: the first time use of an ARGO-float in the Baltic Sea.   Abstract

15:40

Tea

Session 2: The Mediterranean and Black Sea.   Chair: TBD.

16:30-16:50

Elisaveta Peneva:

Performance of the recent Argo floats in the Black Sea. Data quality control procedures and lessons learned.   Abstract

16:50-17:10

Dimitris Kassis:

Hydrographic properties of the Cretan Sea derived from an Argo float profiles and buoy data measurements during 2010-2012.   Abstract

17:10-17:30

Pierre M. Poulain:

Effects of very harsh 2012 winter conditions on the deep layer of the Southern Adriatic Sea.   Abstract

18:00

ICE BREAKER

        Tuesday 18th June         Wednesday 19th June         Thursday 20th June         Posters         Top of page    

Wednesday 19th June

Session 3: Bio-Argo and technical aspects of Argo.   Chair: TBD.

09:00-09:20

Clement Fontana:

Optimal deployment of the BioArgo network: a modelling approach. Abstract

09:20-09:40

Alexandre Mignot:

Use of a Bio-Argo dataset to investigate the onset of the sub-polar North Atlantic spring bloom. Abstract

09:40-10:00

Fabrizio D'Ortenzio:

A Bio-Argo pilot network in the Mediterranean Sea.   Abstract

10:00-10:20

Antoine Poteau:

Bio-Argo: qualification of sensors and evaluation of their factory calibrations.   Abstract

10:20-12:50

Coffee and posters

11:50-12:10

Ernest Petzrick:

An Autonomous Profiling Explorer for the deep ocean - APEX Deep.   Abstract

12:10-12:30

Patrice Brault:

PROVOR line background and evolutions.   Abstract

12:30

Lunch

Session 4: The North Atlantic.   Chair: TBD.

14:00-14:40

Sybren Drijfhout:

The sinking branch of the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation. Abstract

14:40-15:00

Guillaume Maze:

The Pole-to-Pole Atlantic Ocean main pycnocline from Argo data.   Abstract

15:00-15:20

Virginie Thierry:

Validation of oxygen data measured by Argo floats equipped with oxygen sensors and preliminary use of those data to estimate mixed layer depth in weakly stratified regions.   Abstract

15:20-15:40

Elaine McDonagh:

Oceanic fluxes and storage of freshwater and heat in the North Atlantic using Argo data.   Abstract

15:40

Tea

16:10-16:30

Neil Wells:

Reliability of heat storage estimates in the N.Atlantic Ocean from sub-tropical to sub-polar latitudes.   Abstract

16:30-16:50

Cécile Cabanes:

Consistency checks of delayed mode float analysis in the North Atlantic.   Abstract

19:30

WORKSHOP DINNER

        Tuesday 18th June         Wednesday 19th June         Thursday 20th June         Posters         Top of page    

Thursday 20th June

Session 5: High Latitudes

09:00-09:40

Katrin Latarius:

Seasonal to interannual variability of temperature and salinity in the Nordic Seas: heat and freshwater budgets.   Abstract

09:40-10:00

Tsubouchi Takamasa:

Seasonal cycle of pan-Arctic volume, heat and FW fluxes during 2005-2006.   Abstract

10:00-10:20

Giorgio Dall'Olmo:

Seasonal particle dynamics in the euphotic and mesopelagic regions of the Nordic Seas.   Abstract

10:20-10:40

Jeremy Grist:

Temperature signature of high latitude Atlantic boundary currents revealed by marine mammal-borne sensor and Argo data.   Abstract

10:40

Coffee

11:10-11:30

Andreas Sterl:

The North Icelandic Jet and its contribution to the Denmark Strait overflow water in a high-resolution ocean model.   Abstract

11:30-11:50

Waldemar Walczowski:

Transformation of the Atlantic Water in the West Spitsbergen Current - synoptic observations versus ARGO floats results.   Abstract

11:50-12:10

Ilona Goszczko:

Physical processes in the eastern Greenland Sea - observations from Argo floats accompanied by CTD surveys.   Abstract

12:10-12:30

Jean-Claude Gascard:

Argo floats in the Arctic: contribution of the IAOOS project. First results.   Abstract

12:30

WORKSHOP CLOSE

        Tuesday 18th June         Wednesday 19th June         Thursday 20th June         Posters         Top of page    

Posters

1.

Christine Boone:

Data Quality Assessment of in situ and altimeter observations through two-way intercomparison methods.   Abstract

2.

Claudie Marec:

Challenging deployment of biogeochemical ARGO floats in Arctic ice edges : need for an efficient sea-ice detection system.   Abstract

3.

Karina von Schuckman:

Steric sea level variations in the Mediterranean Sea during the last decade.   Abstract

4.

Edouard Leymarie:

New PROVOR float dedicated to challenging sensors and complex missions: opportunities for arctic deployments.   Abstract

5.

Raphaëlle Sauzède:

Towards a 3D global Chlorophyll-a climatology based on merged historical and bio-Argo database in situ fluorescence profiles.   Abstract

6.

Nikolaos Skliris:

Global salinity changes over the ARGO-era.   Abstract

7.

Antoine Poteau:

ProvBioII: biogeochemical floats become more flexible.   Abstract

8.

Lena Schulze:

Heat and Freshwater Budget of the Labrador Sea.   Abstract

9.

Serge Le Reste

The Deep Arvor : technology and results from the first deployment.   Abstract

10.

Valborg Byfield:

The Euro-Argo education web site: using Argo data to teach data analysis and marine science   Abstract